CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D81472

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath and Body Works
7 limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a woven textile liner for a basket from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, designated as style 1457B, is a woven fabric basket liner. It is constructed with plain woven fabric and is composed of 55% linen and 45% cotton. The liner measures 24" by 24" and has been hemmed on all four edges. The item features a printed floral motif at two corners of the liner. This product will be used as a liner in a basket that will be packed with a variety of toiletry products and marketed as a gift set.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric basket liner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division